Robo-Tank DIY Aquarium Controller Forum
North American AC Power Bar question - Printable Version

+- Robo-Tank DIY Aquarium Controller Forum (https://www.robo-tank.ca/forum)
+-- Forum: Robo-Tank (https://www.robo-tank.ca/forum/Forum-Robo-Tank)
+--- Forum: Robo-Tank Circuit Board Questions (https://www.robo-tank.ca/forum/Forum-Robo-Tank-Circuit-Board-Questions)
+--- Thread: North American AC Power Bar question (/Thread-North-American-AC-Power-Bar-question)



North American AC Power Bar question - blundr - 12-29-2021

Hello,

I have the Robo Tank 8 port AC power bar connected to the reef-pi kit from robotank.  it's not being recognized by reef-pi under equipment.  I'm using the suggested 9 pin straight through serial cable.

None of the outlets work if i plug it directly into power without the serial cable connected, but i'm not sure if this is the expected behavior.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
Matt


RE: North American AC Power Bar question - Rob F - 12-29-2021

Hi Matt, did you ever have it running? When you setup in reef-pi did you use the pinouts shown on this page?

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Vko1S54mZg7VzqSfKCu_LfAQ853S_Ebr/edit#

Another thing you might check is the internal fuse. With no serial cable plugged in all outlets will be off.


RE: North American AC Power Bar question - blundr - 12-30-2021

Thank you, Rob, for your insight.

I ran your install script which successfully added all of the power ports.  It's mostly working now, but i'm still having some difficulty.


Here is an image of the power bar, along with how it's connected to reef-pi.  6 of the outlets now work, but they are activated by a mix of power bar 1 and power bar 2 somehow.  If i move the db9 cable to the bottom port on reef-pi, none of the switches activate.

https://imgur.com/a/WSwzane

This is the reef-pi setup under equipment: 
https://imgur.com/a/Sg1qTQh
https://imgur.com/a/kJ0QEhg

Thanks for your help!
Matt


RE: North American AC Power Bar question - Rob F - 12-30-2021

Hi Matt, that is strange PB1 and PB2 are mixed within reef-pi, something must not be assigned correctly. The bottom DB9 in your pic is PB1 and the equipment screens looks good. At this point I don't think it's hardware related as the DB9's are connected directly to the Pi so for PB1 DB9 not to work would require 8 damaged pins on the Pi which I think is nearly impossible. Could you post images of all the connectors assigned in reef-pi on the connectors screen? Maybe I can spot something there.


RE: North American AC Power Bar question - blundr - 12-30-2021

Thank you, Rob, for your reply.

Here is the Connectors screen:

https://imgur.com/a/FTIpWDw
https://imgur.com/a/T9Xp7ym

Thanks!
Matt


RE: North American AC Power Bar question - Rob F - 12-30-2021

Thanks Matt, looks like it's setup for v2 controller. I've up and confused everyone with all these different manuals. Yesterday I updated the install script so now it will ask what version of the controller you have and setup accordingly, like this it's one manual for everyone.

Run the script on this page, you don't need to reformat the SD card, it'll overwrite. You have v1 controller when it asks.

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1t9majBpGlqKacDjkyEZ1HQNWsTRo3woZ/edit#heading=h.tl5qkcuznso3


RE: North American AC Power Bar question - blundr - 12-30-2021

Thanks Rob!

That makes a lot more sense. I made the changes you listed there, and it's still a little goofy. 7 out of 8 ports work now:

https://imgur.com/a/MIug41X
https://imgur.com/a/r65IM24

I don't mind reinstalling the whole thing if you think that will make a difference.

Thanks!
Matt


RE: North American AC Power Bar question - Rob F - 12-30-2021

That's not good, does the same outlet not work if you use the other DB9 on controller, PB1?


RE: North American AC Power Bar question - blundr - 12-31-2021

(12-30-2021, 06:17 PM)Rob F Wrote: That's not good, does the same outlet not work if you use the other DB9 on controller, PB1?
I just switched to the other PB controller, and that same outlet does not work on that one as well.  i hear a "click" on all of the other ones, but when i cycle that particular one i don't hear anything.


RE: North American AC Power Bar question - Rob F - 12-31-2021

Unfortunately I think it's a problem with the outlet, it could be the relay or mosfet that switches it. If you want I can give you a diagram on what to check or you can send it back? I also see you ordered a couple of these, thanks, that's very kind of you.


RE: North American AC Power Bar question - blundr - 12-31-2021

(12-31-2021, 02:04 PM)Rob F Wrote: Unfortunately I think it's a problem with the outlet, it could be the relay or mosfet that switches it. If you want I can give you a diagram on what to check or you can send it back? I also see you ordered a couple of these, thanks, that's very kind of you.
Hi Rob,

I'm happy with the 7 working for now, assuming the new units will work with 8 (getting one for my buddy who has your robotank as well).  Do you know what the max length on the db9 cable is?  will a 15 foot cable work?

Thanks!
Matt


RE: North American AC Power Bar question - Rob F - 01-01-2022

Hi Matt, sounds good and thanks again! A 15 foot cable won't be a problem, I expect it should work up to 50.